Tuesday, March 31, 2009

My Mom is a Worry Wort & I'm Tired... ******UPDATE*******



Here's an Update:

OK...I stopped doing that licky thing...

My Mom still doesn't know what my
problem was...

'Ya just gotta keep them on their
toes...'Ya know??

I guess I escaped the trip to the VET...

**********************************
Here's what happened last nite:

My Mom worries too much...

I always do this thing where I keep sticking my
tongue in & out really fast...

My Mom always thinks it's cuz the furs around my
mouth are too long and they get stuck in my mouth...

Well last nite I started doing it about 6:00PM & I did
it constantly all nite long & I couldn't sleep & so,
she couldn't sleep...And, now she wants to
take me to the VET...Cuz she thinks my tooth might
be bothering me or something...

Do any of you do that? If you think you know why I'm
doing it, can you try to explain it to my Mom so she
will stop freaking out??

I fell asleep just about the time that thing that wakes us up
started making that awful sound...I wasn't
ready to get up yet...But she had too...

Thanks,
Abby xxxooo

Friday, March 27, 2009

My Date with Scruff....And an Award....

So...Scruff & I went on a date...

You wouldn't believe it...

He showed up in his own private plane,
gave me a rose, took me to dinner
at a fancy restaurant where we had
Chicken & Goldfish Crackers..

And, then wisked me off to Venice...

( Picture by Scruff)

For a romantic Gondola Ride...

Scruff sure knows how to treat a lady...

Thanks, Scruff...It was heavenly!!!

Stop by Scruff's Blog to see more...

*********************************

And, Snowy & Crystal gave me this
Award a few days ago...

Thanks, Snowy & Crystal...

I'm sooo glad we are friends...
That's all for now...


I'm still floating on air after my date with Scruff...


Abby xxxooo

Wednesday, March 25, 2009

She's Doing it Again...

She's not helping me keep up with my Blog...
I am sooo far behind...
Look at that...She didn't even have time to make
sure there was something good on TV for me to watch...
I'll catch up tonite...She promised...
Abby xxxooo

Saturday, March 21, 2009

It's Almost Spring...


I went outside this afternoon & I didn't even
need my winter coat...
Look what ran up the telephone pole as
soon as he saw me....
And I saw these two birds playing in the tree...
My Mom took this little video of me...

There is sooo much exploring to do...







Untitled from Abby on Vimeo.

I hope you are all enjoying your weekend...

Abby xxxooo

Thursday, March 19, 2009

A Bunch of Stuff...


First, I have a few more things to show
you from my Barkday...

My Dear Friend, Chef sent me this Card...

Thank You, Chef...I Love It!!!
And, not only did my Dear Friends, Mona & Mommy
make me a cake...They sent me this E-Birthday Card...


Thank You, Mona & Mommy...I Love It!!!

*************************************

Some of you were really surprised that the
little Birthday Contest Jar could hold 96 Treats...

Rosco said we should show you...

Count them...
Since My Barkday & the Contest are over...

There aren't quite 96 in there now...Yum Yum!!

(I'll be sending the Prizes to the Winners this weekend...)

*************************************
And, If you get a minute, stop over at

Bark Kent interviewed me this week for
Five Fur Friday...

Was that ever fun!!!
I had the best week ever...

And, to make it even better the sun is shining
& the grass is getting green &
the trees are getting fluffy...

My Mom says the trees aren't fluffy - it's just
that the leaves are starting to come out...

Now, I KNOW FLUFFY...

& they look FLUFFY to me...

Anyway...Thank You All again...

You made My Barkday Wonderful...

Abby xxxooo

Wednesday, March 18, 2009

The Results are In...And the Winners Are...

Yep...You read that right...

It says "Winners"...

I told you there might be another surprise...
Rosco & I discussed it & decided to Award
Two Winners in my Birthday Treat Contest...

1st Prize to the Closest Guess...And,

2nd Prise to the next Closest....

So...Without further

A-Doo-Doo...

There were 96 Treats in the Jar...

1st Prize goes to Scruff who guessed 92...

And...

2nd Prize goes to Scruffy, Lacie, & Stan
who guessed 104...

Both were within 10 treats...

So...I'll need the Winners to Email me to
let me know where you want me to send the prize
I choose especially for you...

I'm at: crabbabby5827 at yahoo dot com...

*******************************
Thanks for all the Birthday Wishes

Everybody...I had soooo much fun...

Abby xxxooo

Tuesday, March 17, 2009

Look What Mona & the Mommy Made for Me...

I wanted to share a piece with

Everybody...

Thank You, Mona & Mommy !!!


*****************************
And, look at the beautiful

Birthday Card Scruff made me...

It has all my favorite things...

Thank You, Scruff!!!


I'll be posting the results of my

Birthday Treat Jar Contest

a little later....

Abby xxxooo

Happy Barkday to Me...Happy Barkday to Me...

Hey...I have two things to celebrate today...

It's not only St Patrick's Day...

It's My 3rd Barkday....
See the new Bandanana I got at the Spa...
My Mom gave me presents...

What's in here???
Wow...Look at all this stuff....
Look what my shirt says...
And...I got 2 new Stuffies, a Little Loofa Dog,
some yummy Liver Treats...


And, see that little jar?? Look familiar???

Yep..It's the Treat Contest Jar...

I wondered where she put that...

But, Rosco told me I can't eat any
'til after the Contest is over...

Something about being fair...
Ok...Now I got another little treat for you...
Sit back & enjoy the show....









Don't you Love Barkdays???

Oh, & I will be announcing the Winner of

My Birthday Contest tomorrow...

There are some really close guesses...

And, there just might be another surprise...

Abby xxxooo

Sunday, March 15, 2009

My Birthday Contest...

OK...In honor of my 3rd Birthday
which is on Tuesday, March 17th...

I am having my first ever Contest....

So...Take a look at the picture below...
See the jar of Training Treats??

Well the Contest is easy...

Just guess how many treats are in the jar...

I have given you a few "points of reference"...
( that's what my Mom called them...)

She thought of a few things, to help you know
how big the jar is...

I thought of the empty toilet paper roll, cuz
we are all familiar with them...

I shredded this one soon after the picture
was taken...

The Contest will run from today, Sunday, March 15th
to 12:00PM EST on March 17th = My Birthday...

The winner will be the one with the closest guess...

In the event of a tie, the first one who posts
will be the winner...& I will mail you a prize
that I pick especially for you...

Rosco will be overseeing the entire
Contest to insure it's integrity...

Oh...& in case you have these treats
you can't just count how many are in the jar....

Cuz, you don't know how many my Mom
has already given me...

Good Luck Everybody!!!

Abby xxxooo

Friday, March 13, 2009

Honest, Mom...We Had Nothing to Do With It...


Wow...We really thought we were in trouble...

My Mom was gonna be home any minute...
She had to work 'til 9:00 PM last nite...
That never puts her in a good mood, anyway...

When she walked into the Kitchen,
this is what she saw...
Then she saw this in the Living Room...
We thought for sure we were gonna get blamed
for the mess...

But she wasn't even mad...
She knew right away what had happened...

Rosco's Dad came home from the Army for the
weekend...So, Rosco's Mom & Dad were home all
day & they just relaxed & ate pizza & started
to pack some stuff for when they move into their
new house next month...

I'm soooo glad we didn't get blamed for this one...

Oh...And, it's 4 Days 'til my Birthday...

Abby xxxooo

Tuesday, March 10, 2009

Ready for Work & the Count Down Begins...

I'm all ready for work, Eduardo...

Pillows fluffed, morning walk out of the way...

All settled down for some hard work....
Oh...And if you haven't noticed...

Look up there on my Side Bar...Way up at the top...

See what it says???

My Birthday is in 7 Days...

That's One Week from today...

I can't wait...

Abby xxxooo

Sunday, March 8, 2009

OMdoG...I Couldn't Believe It...

My Mom finally took me for a walk in my
BACK YARD this afternoon...

There has been soooo much snow, I haven't
been able to go out there for a long time...

I'm inspecting...Want to come along???
There's still some snow here & there...
And, lots of sticks...Chef would love it out here...
She even took me to my favorite
Squirrel Hunting Spot...
I know they are out here...I can hear them...
Maybe over there???
Or...Over there???
Do you believe it??

He ran right across the fence & up the tree...

He remembered me...

He knows it's time for him to start hiding...
You haven't seen the last of me, Mr Squirrel...

Abby xxxooo

Saturday, March 7, 2009

It's Joey's Birthday...

It's Joey-Palooza...

Click to play this Smilebox invite:
Create your own invite - Powered by Smilebox

Make a Smilebox invite

Let's all help him Celebrate...

Tuesday, March 3, 2009

Working for Eduardo...

Today, my job is doing tricks for Gold Fish Crackers...

See how I pay really good attention to make sure
I get the instructions right...

Gold Fish Crackers are the Best...
Now, a couple of you guys said you don't know what
Gold Fish Crackers are...

These are Gold Fish Crackers...

They are crunchy & cheesy & shaped like
little fish that are really happy..
Well worth working for...

Abby xxxooo

Monday, March 2, 2009

For Klaus, Lulu, & Bogart...


We are so sorry for your loss...

Please know, you are in our thoughts & prayers...

Much Love,

Abby, Rosco, Tigger, Dan & Pat xxxooo