Wednesday, July 30, 2008

Rosco On Cuz...

Now, I know that I said that my Rosco Wednesday Blogs would be meant to help the little white mop dog learn the ways of the world...

But this week, I want to give all my friends out there this little tip...

I really love Cuz...The little white mop dog has a couple little tiny ones...

But, she is not really good at sharing...

So, being the older & wiser canine in the house...

I came up with this solution...
I asked MY Mom to take me shopping to get my own...

I picked out the one that was about the size of the mop dog's head...

Don't think we will be fighting over this one...
That's all for now...

See you next week...

Rosco

Tuesday, July 29, 2008

My Date with Petey at Yankee Stadium...

I went on a date with our most Eligible Bow-chelor, Petey...

He took me to a Yankee Game at Yankee Stadium....How Pawesome is that???

I LOVE MY Yankees!!!!!

Here are all my souveniers:

See that Baseball??? Petey caught it during the 4th Inning....

And awarded it to me...


I gotta say....It was the BEST date I have ever been on....It is, also, the ONLY date I have ever been on....But it will be very hard to beat!!

Petey asked me if I will accept his rose...

I'm thinking really hard here...

Yes, Petey, I will...
The only thing I am wondering about is....What was up with you & Madge????

I know you don't date outside your species...

But, The way you two hit it off...I think she may be interested in being Bow-chelorette #4 or 5...

Oh...A-Rod & me??? Just friends...Honest!!!

Abby xxxooo

Monday, July 28, 2008

My Friend Lorenza Tagged Me...

Lorenza tagged me for the Unspectacular Quirks Meme.

These are the rules:

Link to the one who tagged you. List the rules on your blog.
Tell about 6 unspectacular quirks of yours.
Tag some blogger friends with links.Leave a comment on their blog to let them know they've been tagged.
Here I go with some of my unspectacular quirks:


1) I am an Expert Squirrel Hunter...I never give up...I will catch one someday...
2) I can sleep anywhere, anytime...I LOVE to nap....
3) I love laying in the warm clothes from the dryer...
4) If there is a Sun Spot anywhere...I will lay in it...
5) This will take two pictures...

I love to rip up paper.....
And, then I roll in it...
6) I love my Stuffies...I never hurt them...

This is Piggy #2...Poor Piggy #1 is injured - Rosco is not as nice to Stuffies as I am...
I tag anyone who hasn't done this yet....

Abby xxxooo

Saturday, July 26, 2008

I Want You to Meet Someone...

I've been complaining about how busy my Mom has been lately...I didn't know what she was doing, but, now I do...She was doing something very important...She really didn't want to ignore me...

She has been working on what she called an Estate Sale...You see a little over a year ago, my Nanny (my Mom's Mom) was very sick...& then, all of a sudden, I didn't see her anymore...

This is my Nanny & me when I was just a little pup...She loved me sooo much...She said I could always make her smile, no matter what...I loved her, too...Whenever she was around I was right by her side, just like in this picture...She was my favorite person, besides my Mom, of course...
Sometimes, when my Mom thinks about her & talks about her, her eyes do that leaky thing, but most of the time, she just smiles, cuz we were soooo lucky to have Nanny for so long...

Now, I didn't tell you all this to make you sad, I just wanted you to meet this very special person...Everyone should have known my Nanny...You all would have loved her, too...

Abby xxxooo

Wednesday, July 23, 2008

Rosco Wednesday...

So...The little white mop dog & I have been in negotiations for awhile....

We have come up with this arrangement:

Wednesdays will now belong to me...Yes, my friends, it will now be Rosco Wednesday...We decided on Wednesday because that's the day that sounds the best with Rosco, &, also, it's MY Mom's favorite day....

Since I am older, & MUCH wiser than the little white mop dog, my Blogs will be meant to help her learn the ways of the world...



This week, I decided to show her what my Mom's comforter is made of...


And, let her know that after you unstuff a comforter, you should never let the evidence hang off your face....


Well, that's it for this week...See you all next Wednesday...

Rosco

Tuesday, July 22, 2008

There's not much to do around here...

I gotta tell ya...We've been a pretty boring bunch around here lately...

It's either storming or sooo hot we can't stick our nose out the door...

Mom promised that after Saturday she will have lots of time for me again...She says she is almost done with whatever has been taking up all her time lately...I hope so cuz I really miss her...
I think if I look at her like this, she will have no choice but to sit down & pay attention to me...What do you think???

Abby xxxooo

Sunday, July 20, 2008

Arte-y-Pico Award from Thor...

My Good Friend Thor gave me this Award...


Thank You, Thor...
In accordance with the rules set by Arte-y-Pico I must clearly state THE RULES...so grab a pawtini and make yourselves comfy...here you go...


1) You have to pick FIVE blogs that you consider deserve this award for creativity, design, interesting material and also contribute to the blogger community regardless of language.

2) Each award has to have the name of the author and a link to his/her blog to be visited.

3) Each award winner has to show the award and put the name and link to the blog that has given him/her the award itself.


4) Award winners and the one who has given the prize have to show the link of the "Arte-y-Pico" blog so everyone will know the origin of the award

5) In compliance with said RULES, the award winner must show the RULES.



I'd like to pass this Award on to: Asta, Deefor, Deetz, Happy, & T-Bone Beasley...


Abby xxxooo

Friday, July 18, 2008

I'm Soooo Embarrassed...

For some reason my Mom thinks it is necessary to take me to the "Spa" every 8 or 9 weeks...

Just when I like the way I look, she loads me in the car & off we go...

Look what they did to me this time...I'm so upset, I won't even look at her...She says "Don't worry, Honey...It will grow out"....Ummmmm - If you want it to grow out, why do you do it in the first place????
And...Do you see the little black spot on my foot? That happened when I was trying to get away from the "Groomer"...I caught my toe on the table & it was bleeding like crazy...
Why doesn't she just leave things alone...


Abby xxxooo

Tuesday, July 15, 2008

I Found Something to Do....

So...When my Mom was too busy for me this weekend...I found this little "Find a Word Book" on the end table...

This is what I did to it....
She didn't even get mad...I think she felt bad cuz she was ignoring me...So, she just picked up the pieces & put them in my favorite chair....

And I rolled on them for a minute....
I Love my Mom....

Oh...& I'm going to the "Spa" tomorrow...

Abby xxxooo

Saturday, July 12, 2008

My Mom is Too Busy for Me this Weekend...

My Mom has some big project she is working on this weekend...She is running around the house like she's nuts...& it doesn't look like it has anything to do with me...I'm not sure what it is...

Looks like I'm gonna have to figure out how to entertain myself this weekend...

Any one got any ideas for me???

Oh...& my eye is just fine now...Those Antibiotic/Steroid Eye Drops really work....

Abby xxxooo


Monday, July 7, 2008

I Had to Go to the Emergency Vet...

So I told you I would tell you the story about why I didn't feel too well on Sunday...

Anyway, I told you it had something to do with these toys & the little bottle of medicine...
Here's the story...My Mom went to the grocery store Sunday Morning...When she was shopping she wanted to get me & Rosco a few new toys, so she picked out the pink ball & the two Squeaky Toys...

When she came home, she was sooo excited to give them to us...Cuz, Rosco killed his other pink ball & it was his favorite...& we both love Squeaky Toys...

I've told you about how Me & Rosco "Share"...I want the toy Rosco has & he wants the toy I have...Well, when my Mom gave us the toys...We started "Sharing" & when it was all over, my Mom looked at me & my eye was bleeding...

My Mom freaked out...She called the Vet & he said he wanted to see me...So she drove me the 25 miles to the Vet...By the time we got there it wasn't bleeding anymore...

The vet poured some water in my eye & said it had a little cut on my bottom eyelid & my eye was a little bruised...So he gave my Mom some Antibiotic/Steroid Eye Drops & he did something to make sure it didn't start bleeding again...

This is what I looked like when I got home from the Vet... This is what I look like after the Antibotic/Steroid Eye Drops...And as if that wasn't a big enough ordeal for me...My Mom told the Vet I was due for my Yearly Checkup...So he checked my records & found out I was due for my Destemper Shot...So guess what happened next??? Yep...Here Comes Doc Gilchrist with the needle...

It wasn't my favorite day of the Weekend...But I could still see good enough to spot the squirrel running across the fence in the back yard...Well, that's my story...Rosco felt really bad, cuz I got hurt...He let me play with the Squeaky Toys for the rest of the day...

Mom says we can't "Share" anymore...We'll have to come up with a new game...

Abby xxxooo

Sunday, July 6, 2008

We had a 4th of July Cook Out...

My Dad & Jeff took the kids in the pool...My Dad is making sure everyone knows he is the King of the Pool...
I wasn't feeling well...So I just chilled in the yard...I'll tell you a little more about that tomorrow...Rosco ran around the yard all day...He felt fine...
This is JJ...He is my Mom's Great Nephew...I think he is Great, too...This is Jeff, trying to be King of the Pool....But we already know my Dad is King of the Pool...

Jeff is taking Maddie & Emmie swimming...They are my Mom's Great Nieces...And, I think they are Great, too...Jeff is their Dad....


My Mom has one more Great Niece...Her name is Jordan, but she was in Baltimore this weekend...I missed her....
Jeff was teaching Maddie to jump off the ladder & JJ wanted to try, too....
I'm showing Emmie how to roll in a towel to dry off like I do after my bath...
Then Me & Emmie played Hide-N-Seek with my Mom & her camera...
We had a great time & we all ate too much...It was fun...But like I said, I didn't feel too well...


Don't worry, I am fine...I'll tell you the whole story in my next post...But here is a little hint...


Can you guess what these toys have to do with the little bottle of medicine???
I'll let you know tomorrow...


Abby xxxooo

Friday, July 4, 2008

Get This....

Now I'm worried...Humans really make no sense...

My Dad is building flower boxes in the front of the house...I'm sure they are for my enjoyment when I look out the window....

So this morning, I hear my Dad tell my Mom that he is going out to "Buy" dirt...He's actually buying dirt...I can find a whole lot of dirt out there...She's always giving me a bath cuz I "found" dirt....

They have totally lost it....
Anyway...I'll be hanging out here just watching what happens until they are done...

We are having a 4th of July Cook Out on Sunday - the 6th of July - they really don't make sense...I'll get my Mom to take lots of pictures....It's gonna be fun...

Abby xxxooo

Tuesday, July 1, 2008

Guess Why I'm Soooo Happy....

One reason is:

I found my Little Red Cuz...

Another reason is:

The Sun came back to the Back Yard....
And, one more reason...My Friend George gave me this Award...

Thanks, George!!!
It was a good day!!!

Abby xxxooo